Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105683.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Garbage Truck While Adjusting Brakes

Accident: 105683.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1316910.01505/18/2018Curbside Waste Systems, Llc

At 7:00 a.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was making adjustments to the brakes f or a garbage truck when the vehicle rolled over his body. The employee was hosp italized with a crushed abdomen and fractured legs.

Keywords: abdomen, automotive repair, crushed, fracture, garbage truck, leg, roll-over, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1316910.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector