Accident Summary Nr: 105682.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316906.015 | 05/18/2018 | 115115 | Brandons Farm Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 18, 2018, Employee #1 was agitating manure with a GEA Houle 52' Agri-pump. The fill tube of the Agri-pump became pressurized after a cap was placed on the leaking end. A 12 foot long, eight inch wide aluminum pipe broke free from the flexible hose and brackets, and flew from the equipment. The pipe flew into the tractor cab, striking the employee in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316906.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |