Accident Summary Nr: 105681.015 - Employee is scalded by hot coffee thrown by customer and suf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296239.015 | 02/21/2018 | 722513 | Sterling M. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was approached by a customer carrying a cup of hot coffee. The employee was struck by the coffee when the customer threw it at him and he sustained second degree burns to his face, neck, and chest area. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296239.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |