Accident Summary Nr: 105678.015 - Employee dies from heart attack at work

Accident Summary Nr: 105678.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316886.01505/18/2018561710Key Termite And Pest Control, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1 was instructed to spray pesticides at a residence as part of a monthly spray program. The employee was working alone. The client found the employee laying supine on the ground near a patio wall. Medical response was called and pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The Coroner's report indicates death as caused by severe coronary artery disease.

Keywords: Artery, Heart, Pesticide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316886.015 45 M Fatality Pest control occupations