Accident Summary Nr: 105678.015 - Employee dies from heart attack at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316886.015 | 05/18/2018 | 561710 | Key Termite And Pest Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1 was instructed to spray pesticides at a residence as part of a monthly spray program. The employee was working alone. The client found the employee laying supine on the ground near a patio wall. Medical response was called and pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The Coroner's report indicates death as caused by severe coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316886.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |