Accident Summary Nr: 105673.015 - Employee installing bracing is injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 105673.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316775.01505/10/2018237130W&R Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. The employee was inside a trench and installing shielding braces to protect employees who would be working in the trench. A trench face collapsed, the bracing failed, and Employee #1 was pinned against the opposite side of the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion, abrasions, and contusions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Bracing, Caught In, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Installing, Pinned, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316775.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: