Accident Summary Nr: 105671.015 - Employee falls from ramp and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300222.015 | 02/28/2018 | 238140 | Thorpe Specialty Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plant maintenance services company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was attempting to extract excess iron oxide from inside a kiln. Employee #1 was standing on an unguarded ramp used to access the kiln. He fell from the ramp into the kiln, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head trauma and fractures to his shoulder, ribs, and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300222.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |