Accident Summary Nr: 105670.015 - Employee amputates fingertips on spinning lawn mower blade

Accident Summary Nr: 105670.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316815.01505/17/2018424930August Corso Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2018, an employee was removing a bagger from a lawn mower. The employee's fingers made contact with the spinning lawn mower blades and four fingertips were amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Lawn Mower, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316815.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction