Accident Summary Nr: 105670.015 - Employee amputates fingertips on spinning lawn mower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316815.015 | 05/17/2018 | 424930 | August Corso Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2018, an employee was removing a bagger from a lawn mower. The employee's fingers made contact with the spinning lawn mower blades and four fingertips were amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316815.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |