Accident Summary Nr: 105669.015 - Employee is splashed by hot cooking oil and suffers multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295508.015 | 02/14/2018 | 711211 | Balboa Yacht Club |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee was cleaning a kitchen floor near a fryer with hot cooking oil. The employee was splashed by the hot oil as a coworker lifted the fryer to clean the floor underneath it. The employee suffered third degree burns on multiple parts of his body and was hospitalized at the OC Global Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295508.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |