Accident Summary Nr: 105669.015 - Employee is splashed by hot cooking oil and suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 105669.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295508.01502/14/2018711211Balboa Yacht Club

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee was cleaning a kitchen floor near a fryer with hot cooking oil. The employee was splashed by the hot oil as a coworker lifted the fryer to clean the floor underneath it. The employee suffered third degree burns on multiple parts of his body and was hospitalized at the OC Global Medical Center.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295508.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners