Accident Summary Nr: 105668.015 - Employee is caught in equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316801.015 | 05/18/2018 | 561730 | Paradise Lawn Care Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was trouble shooting/repairing a 1997 New Holland Turbo skid steer (model number: LX 885; serial number: 112395). During work, the skid steer lost hydraulic pressure, causing its boom arms to lower and pin the employee between the step plat and tub causing. As a result, the employee was crushed and killed. The incident investigation revealed that the locking pins, which were located on the right and left side of the skid steer's cab were not used. Had the pins been used, the boom arms would have limited range of motion when hydraulic pressure was lost.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316801.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |