Accident Summary Nr: 105665.015 - Employee falls from landing and dislocates shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316781.015 | 05/08/2018 | 238170 | Cruz Siding And Remodelations |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. He was holding a plank and walking on the second-story landing, from which a guardrail had been removed. Employee #1 fell off the landing, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316781.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |