Accident Summary Nr: 105664.015 - Employee amputates fingers in roll former
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316722.015 | 05/11/2018 | 336510 | The Timken Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was roll forming a flat piece of steel in a roll former and caught four of his fingers in the roller, amputating all of them. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316722.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |