Accident Summary Nr: 105664.015 - Employee amputates fingers in roll former

Accident Summary Nr: 105664.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316722.01505/11/2018336510The Timken Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was roll forming a flat piece of steel in a roll former and caught four of his fingers in the roller, amputating all of them. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316722.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified