Accident Summary Nr: 105662.015 - Employee strikes meat cutting band saw and lacerates two fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284703.015 | 12/19/2017 | 445110 | El Rio Grande Latin Market #6 |
Abstract: At 8:26 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was cutting meat using a band saw. The employee did not use metal push plate to hold meat in place and lacerated two fingers when he struck the saw blade. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284703.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |