Accident Summary Nr: 105657.015 - Employee is splashed by hot water and is hospitalized with b

Accident Summary Nr: 105657.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316741.01505/17/2018112112Gottsch Employers Group, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was removing a vertical steam condensate drain hose to check for a clog when the top came off and spilled 200 degree water on his upper torso. The employee received second degree burns to his chest, neck, arms, and stomach. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Check Valve, Hot Water, Neck, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316741.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists