Accident Summary Nr: 105652.015 - Employee is struck by clamp and fractures both leg and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316685.015 | 05/15/2018 | 921190 | Ottumwa, City Of |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was loading rebar into a bucket at a landfill so it can be clamped down and moved. The employee was struck by the clamp and fractured his leg and wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316685.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |