Accident Summary Nr: 105647.015 - Employee falls from concrete form, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316677.015 | 05/17/2018 | 236210 | Shook Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in concrete form work for a sewer/water treatment plant. They were working from a scaffold platform attached to a form wall and setting and pinning concrete form panels. Needing to place a pin at the top of the form wall, Employee #1 climbed around a corner of the wall and up to the top. After setting the pin, as he attempted to return to the scaffold platform, Employee #1 fell backwards, a fall height of 24 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries that included a fractured pelvis, multiple fractured ribs, and a fractured vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316677.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |