Accident Summary Nr: 105638.015 - Employee is caught in combustible dust fire and suffers mult
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316555.015 | 05/16/2018 | 562111 | Atlantic Recovery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was turning the crank that opened the slide-dump door when the DRI dust and dropped pellets ignited and caused a chemical fire. The employee was hospitalized with first, second, and third degree burns to his face, abdomen, and knees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316555.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |