Accident Summary Nr: 105638.015 - Employee is caught in combustible dust fire and suffers mult

Accident Summary Nr: 105638.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316555.01505/16/2018562111Atlantic Recovery Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was turning the crank that opened the slide-dump door when the DRI dust and dropped pellets ignited and caused a chemical fire. The employee was hospitalized with first, second, and third degree burns to his face, abdomen, and knees.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chemical Burn, Combustible Dust, Face, Fire, Knee

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316555.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction