Accident Summary Nr: 105637.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated when caught in chain and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316560.015 | 05/17/2018 | 424490 | La Flor Of Illinois Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a dough roller machine. Unknowingly, the employee placed his left hand in the area of the machine that housed the unguarded chain and sprocket. The machine was not tagged or locked out, even though it was being serviced by another employee. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to his left thumb tip when the chain and sprocket began to move.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316560.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |