Accident Summary Nr: 105635.015 - Employee sustains injuries from cheese slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316558.015 | 05/07/2018 | 311999 | Richelieu Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was feeding mozzarella logs into a cluster tray. A mozzarella log fell onto the conveyor table so the employee reached to pick it up. The employee's finger came in contact with the rotating slicer blade, resulting in an amputation to the tip of the middle finger and a laceration to the ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316558.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |