Accident Summary Nr: 105633.015 - Employee hoisting I-beam is injured when beam rolls onto leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105633.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280987.01512/05/2017238120Skanska Walsh Joint Venture

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story commercial building. He was functioning as a tag liner for steel erection. Employee #1 walked to an I-beam that was being hoisted. The beam, which weighed 1,500 pounds, was 32 feet long, and had been set upon uneven ground, fell and rolled onto Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Beam, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoistline, Leg, Steel Erection, Struck By, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280987.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: