Accident Summary Nr: 105632.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures finger, and cuts head

Accident Summary Nr: 105632.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316538.01505/17/2018238210V3 Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working on the roof of a one-story residence. He was scouting for appropriate locations to install solar panel conduit. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 16.7 feet. He required treatment for a fractured right finger and lacerations to his head and left finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Conduit, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316538.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: