Accident Summary Nr: 105629.015 - Employee crashes fertilizer truck and is hospitalized with m

Accident Summary Nr: 105629.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314923.01505/09/2018115112Deweese Spreaders Inc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 4, 2018, an employee was driving a fertilizer spreader equipment and spreading fertilizers on a pistachio orchard. The employee fell asleep at the wheel, drifted to the right, and struck a steel gate. The employee suffered a dislocated hip, punctured his lung, and fractured four ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dislocated, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Hip, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314923.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy