Accident Summary Nr: 105628.015 - Employee catches fingers in shearing machine and amputates t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316490.015 | 05/17/2018 | 311812 | Pepperidge Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was cutting a piece of stainless steel to make a bracket for a small sign with a set of Pec, Stow, & Wilcox Pexto Shears. The employee was holding the metal piece with his left hand and actuated the shear with a foot pedal while his fingers were in the machine. The employee amputated the first joint of his left hand's middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316490.015 | 69 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |