Accident Summary Nr: 105625.015 - Employee in farm field is struck by lightning and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316469.015 | 05/16/2018 | 444220 | C.W. Hendrix Farms, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a probing tool to track how many baskets the employees were completing while picking cucumbers. Employee #1 was struck-by lightning while on the farm field and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316469.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Farm workers |