Accident Summary Nr: 105625.015 - Employee in farm field is struck by lightning and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105625.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316469.01505/16/2018444220C.W. Hendrix Farms, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a probing tool to track how many baskets the employees were completing while picking cucumbers. Employee #1 was struck-by lightning while on the farm field and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Lightning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316469.015 53 F Fatality Farm workers