Accident Summary Nr: 105623.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks hip, wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315846.015 | 05/01/2018 | 238130 | Erickson Framing Nv Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction project. As he climbed an 8-foot ladder while holding a box of flooring adhesive, he lost balance, fell, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his left hip and left wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1315846.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |