Accident Summary Nr: 105620.015 - Employee is cleaning food processing equipment and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316427.015 | 05/15/2018 | 311991 | Winter Garden Quality Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was cleaning a food processor and got her finger stuck in an out shoot. The employee amputated her fingertip when her finger was struck by the food plunger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316427.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |