Accident Summary Nr: 105619.015 - Employee sustains amputation of tip of thumb while turning p

Accident Summary Nr: 105619.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315201.01505/17/2018327390Eldorado Stone, Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was turning a pallet full of molds. As he was turning the pallets, he placed his hand between the pallet and a backstop. When the pallet rotated, the tip of his right thumb became caught in the pinch point between the pallet and the backstop. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his right thumb. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Manual Mat Handling, Nip Point, Pallet, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315201.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction