Accident Summary Nr: 105619.015 - Employee sustains amputation of tip of thumb while turning p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315201.015 | 05/17/2018 | 327390 | Eldorado Stone, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was turning a pallet full of molds. As he was turning the pallets, he placed his hand between the pallet and a backstop. When the pallet rotated, the tip of his right thumb became caught in the pinch point between the pallet and the backstop. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his right thumb. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315201.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |