Accident Summary Nr: 105616.015 - Employee suffers laceration to leg when pinned under roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315696.015 | 05/14/2018 | 713110 | Waverly Entertainment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 12, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a small spinning roller coaster at an amusement park. The employee ran onto the track, while the coaster was still in operation, to retrieve an object that had been dropped. He fell down into the tracks and could not get out before the lead car of the coaster pinned his leg between the bottom of the car and a metal plate that was going across the tracks. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to his leg, requiring stitches but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315696.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |