Accident Summary Nr: 105615.015 - Employee is caught by trash compactor while clearing jam and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316374.015 | 05/15/2018 | 445110 | El Ahorro Supermarket |
Abstract: On May 15, 2018, an employee was moving product boxes to the trash compactor when it jammed. The employee was clearing the jam and she amputated her left ring finger as well as fracturing her pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316374.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |