Accident Summary Nr: 105610.015 - Employee's golf cart runs into wall, killing him

Accident Summary Nr: 105610.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315741.01505/10/2018561612Us Security Associates Inc

Abstract: At 8:21 a.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1 was seated in the passenger seat of a golf cart. The driver came to a stop and parked in front of a store. The driver went inside of the store, leaving the cart running. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on the accelerator pedal of the golf cart, which released the parking brake, causing the cart to move forward and hit a building wall. Employee #1 was partially ejected forward with his legs still in the cart. He suffered head and neck injuries, and was conscious when emergency services arrived, but then went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was admitted to a nearby hospital where he was put on life support, but removed on May 9, 2018.

Keywords: Building, Cardiac Arrest, Ejected, Emergency Response, Golf Cart, Head, Neck, Struck Against, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1315741.015 76 M Fatality