Accident Summary Nr: 105607.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when hand is pulled into a ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274582.015 | 11/02/2017 | 331315 | Umc Acquisition Corp |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was clearing a log saw machine that was in operation while wearing gloves from the backside of the machine. The employee's hand was pulled into the belt and pulley system and amputated his right index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274582.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |