Accident Summary Nr: 105605.015 - Employee catches finger between machine rollers and amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 105605.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312912.01504/16/2018311824Sun Noodle New Jersey, Llc

Abstract: On April 16, 2018, an employee was cleaning a noodle machine and caught his right hand between the rollers, amputating his right index finger below the nail. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312912.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified