Accident Summary Nr: 105604.015 - Employee fractures leg while horse playing with another empl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316263.015 | 02/16/2018 | 562212 | Republic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was running inside the work area. The employee was engaged in horse play and ran away from another employee. The employee ran into an area where a different employee was breaking apart a bail of cardboard. The employee slipped on the floor and the cardboard contents fell onto the employee's leg, resulting in a broken leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316263.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garage and service station related occupations |