Accident Summary Nr: 105603.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift when struck by a tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280908.015 | 11/17/2017 | 561730 | Siboney Contracting Co |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on November 17, 2017 an employee was providing post-fire power line clearance services for a power company. Three employees were using a a 2001 International truck mounted with at 65 ft working height aerial device. One of the employees was in the bucket of the elevated aerial device using a chainsaw to cut a section from a 40 foot tree. The section snapped and hit the boom of the aerial device. The impact caused the boom to deflect and then rebound with sufficient force to eject the employee who was flung out of the bucket and into the air, and then he fell approximately 22 ft to the ground, resulting in a broken right femus and right wrist, several contusions and sprained right ankle. He was taken to the hospital where he had surgery on his right leg and stayed for 10 consecutive days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280908.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |