Accident Summary Nr: 105597.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316211.015 | 05/15/2018 | 236210 | Greiner Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in the employer's yard. He was standing on a site-built wood ladder and holding onto a wooden roof truss brace while counting stacked lumber. The brace broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15 feet, and struck a concrete pad. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316211.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |