Accident Summary Nr: 105597.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 105597.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316211.01505/15/2018236210Greiner Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in the employer's yard. He was standing on a site-built wood ladder and holding onto a wooden roof truss brace while counting stacked lumber. The brace broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15 feet, and struck a concrete pad. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Brace, Concrete, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Pelvis, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316211.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: