Accident Summary Nr: 105593.015 - Employee sustains arc flash burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278818.015 | 11/21/2017 | 238210 | Stuart And Sons Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was handling wires in a live electrical panel. An electrical arc flash occurred, resulting in the employee sustaining burns to his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278818.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1278818.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |