Accident Summary Nr: 105593.015 - Employee sustains arc flash burns

Accident Summary Nr: 105593.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278818.01511/21/2017238210Stuart And Sons Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was handling wires in a live electrical panel. An electrical arc flash occurred, resulting in the employee sustaining burns to his body.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278818.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1278818.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: