Accident Summary Nr: 105591.015 - Employee operating power saw cuts leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105591.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290777.01501/18/2018238330Sunny Flooring And Carpets

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a flooring company, was working at a private residence. As part of a floor repair, he was using a Skilsaw MAG 77 power saw to cut a piece of plywood. After making a cut, as he pulled the saw away from the plywood, he sustained a laceration above the right knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: Blade, Electric Saw, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Repair, Residential Construction, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290777.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: