Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105590.015 - Employee Falls From Roof When Struck In Head By Branch

Accident: 105590.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1292591.01502/06/2018Oaa Investments, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a roof of the sna ck shack cutting tree branches on a 40 foot dead pine tree while using a chain s aw. Manager #1 (Superintendent) was observing and two other employees from the grounds crew were assisting with the tree removal. Employee #1 was standing abou t 2 feet from the edge of the snack shack roof. The employee had cut multiple br anches which snapped back, struck him and he fell off of the roof about 6 feet a nd hit the ground. Employee #1 was not using personal fall protection when the a ccident happened. Employee #1 had the following injuries from the accident: sca lp lacerations, C7 cervical spine fracture, T4 and 5 thoracic spine fractures an d fractured first ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days and received su rgery and treatment.

Keywords: fall, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1292591.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm