Accident: 105590.015 - Employee Falls From Roof When Struck In Head By Branch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1292591.015 | 02/06/2018 | Oaa Investments, Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on November 22, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a roof of the sna ck shack cutting tree branches on a 40 foot dead pine tree while using a chain s aw. Manager #1 (Superintendent) was observing and two other employees from the grounds crew were assisting with the tree removal. Employee #1 was standing abou t 2 feet from the edge of the snack shack roof. The employee had cut multiple br anches which snapped back, struck him and he fell off of the roof about 6 feet a nd hit the ground. Employee #1 was not using personal fall protection when the a ccident happened. Employee #1 had the following injuries from the accident: sca lp lacerations, C7 cervical spine fracture, T4 and 5 thoracic spine fractures an d fractured first ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days and received su rgery and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292591.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |