Accident Summary Nr: 105587.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299170.015 | 03/05/2018 | 236115 | Timberworks Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on February 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work on the roof of a two-story residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. A piece of oriented strand board, blown by high winds, struck Employee #1's head and knocked him unconscious. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured orbital, fractured ribs, and a major laceration to the liver. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299170.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |