Accident Summary Nr: 105584.015 - Employee is struck by auger blade and amputates three finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316096.015 | 05/03/2018 | 311411 | Florida Food Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was trying to unclog an auger screw when the auger blades amputated three fingers from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316096.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |