Accident Summary Nr: 105583.015 - Employee replacing a light fixture is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 105583.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316094.01505/15/2018813110Life Church Ministries

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a new light fixture. The employee was rewiring a connection to the new lighting fixture when he made contact with the existing electrified wiring and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316094.015 78 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers