Accident Summary Nr: 105580.015 - Employee's finger is caught and broken during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303278.015 | 02/09/2018 | 237310 | City Of Bath |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a municipal public works department, were working at the public works yard. Employee #1, operator of a John Deere 544G Number 30 front end loader, and Coworker #1, a mechanic, were instructed by Coworker #2, the supervisor, to work together to replace the roll pin on the right plunger of the front end loader. During the repair, no lockout/tagout procedure were performed and Employee #1's left middle finger became caught in the equipment as the hydraulics cycled. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for two fractures to the finger. He then was released without hospitalization..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303278.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |