Accident Summary Nr: 105566.015 - Employee enters oxygen deficient space and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314415.015 | 05/05/2018 | 2869 | 325199 | 138878 - Akzo Nobel Surface Chemistry Llc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2018, Employee #1 was retrieving a plastic liner bag from a chemical container that had fallen into Reactor CP-2; a confined space. The permitting process, including air monitoring and setting up of ventilation, had not been conducted. As Employee #1 descended a ladder to access the reactor, he passed out at the first rung and fell to the bottom of the reactor. A coworker, who witnessed Employee#1 enter the space, contacted the control room to notify them of the incident. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, recovered Employee #1 from the reactor. Employee #1 was determined dead. Air monitoring conducted by emergency services, following the incident, showed an oxygen concentration of eleven percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314415.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |