Accident Summary Nr: 105562.015 - Employee suffers concussion and contusion when struck by fal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315959.015 | 05/15/2018 | 332111 | Steel Tech Of The Ozarks |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane, moving a steel beam. The hook malfunctioned, and the load fell, striking the employee on the head and leg. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and leg contusion. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315959.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |