Accident Summary Nr: 105561.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302943.015 | 03/21/2018 | 236118 | Cairn Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a two-story residential structure. They were on a scaffold and, anticipating rain, were putting up plastic sheets. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and through a floor opening on the second floor. He then struck and broke a 2 by 4 railing on the first floor and landed in the basement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for back injuries, lacerations to his feet, and trauma to his liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302943.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |