Accident Summary Nr: 105560.015 - Employee is struck by bleacher frames and his leg is fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 105560.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279137.01511/27/2017238990Mike Russell Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, journeyman iron workers employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a new aquatic center at a college. They were erecting the steel frames for bleachers. The frames were steel square stock and angle iron. The frames were bundled and strapped five to six together, then transported to the work area on a cart, stored on the cart, and ready to be laid out and installed. The frames on a cart toppled off, falling and striking Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the right leg's fibula and tibia bones.

Keywords: Cart, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Iron Worker, Leg, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279137.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: