Accident Summary Nr: 105560.015 - Employee is struck by bleacher frames and his leg is fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279137.015 | 11/27/2017 | 238990 | Mike Russell Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, journeyman iron workers employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection at a multiemployer construction project, a new aquatic center at a college. They were erecting the steel frames for bleachers. The frames were steel square stock and angle iron. The frames were bundled and strapped five to six together, then transported to the work area on a cart, stored on the cart, and ready to be laid out and installed. The frames on a cart toppled off, falling and striking Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the right leg's fibula and tibia bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279137.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |