Accident Summary Nr: 105557.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught by automotive lift and a

Accident Summary Nr: 105557.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277374.01511/16/2017441110Champion Dodge Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was using an automotive lift to perform some maintenance work on a customers vehicle that was tagged inoperative. The employee lifted the vehicle, performed his maintenance, and attempted to lower the lift. The lift would not lower itself and the employee determined that the cable which opens the latch on the far side was broken and would need to be pulled back far enough to allow the vehicle to descend. The employee attempted to do so using his left hand and, as the vehicle began to descend, it caught the latch and pulled the employee's hand towards the lift and crushed his left hand's middle finger between the latch clamp and the vehicle lift frame. The employee was treated at the Downey PIH Emergency Room and admitted to the surgical center where the tip of his finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277374.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics