Accident Summary Nr: 105554.015 - Employee's hand is caught in auger when machine starts

Accident Summary Nr: 105554.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309214.01504/02/2018311513Calabro Cheese Corporation

Abstract: On April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a cheese manufacturer. He was cleaning out a machine. There was an auger in the machine. The employee bypassed the safety interlock and started the machine. The employee's hand became caught in the auger. He sustained a broken right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Food Preparation, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309214.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified