Accident Summary Nr: 105548.015 - Employee crushes finger while raising crane hook and partial

Accident Summary Nr: 105548.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308101.01505/14/2018332722Acument Global Technologies

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was raising a crane hook from center of coil of steel and caught his right hand's middle finger between the hook handle and the lower edge of the mandrel. The employee partially amputated the first joint of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane Hook, Crushed, Finger, Mandrel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308101.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers