Accident Summary Nr: 105545.015 - Employee falls from storage rack and ruptures colon

Accident Summary Nr: 105545.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315811.01505/07/2018484230Fedex Freight Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was climbing on a racking unit to straighten up some stock and fell, rupturing his colon. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Rupture, Stomach, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315811.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.