Accident Summary Nr: 105543.015 - Employee is overcome by carbon monoxide while power washing

Accident Summary Nr: 105543.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312515.01505/02/2018236115Toll Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was power washing the basement floor of a home. Fumes from the power washer were not exhausted to the exterior of the basement and the employee was overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Exhaust Fumes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312515.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: