Accident Summary Nr: 105543.015 - Employee is overcome by carbon monoxide while power washing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312515.015 | 05/02/2018 | 236115 | Toll Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was power washing the basement floor of a home. Fumes from the power washer were not exhausted to the exterior of the basement and the employee was overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312515.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |